South East Section Championships
May 15-17
Chattanooga, TN


OPEN MEN'S FOIL
1. David COMAS (GA) - DV1A
2. Ayed ALQAHTANI (NC) - DV1A, DV2
3. Thomas SIRICO (GA) - DV1A
4. Daniel VUNCK (VA) - DV1A
5. Joe HOFFMAN (VA) - DV1A
6. William BECKER (GC) - DV1A
7. Raúl MARTINEZ (GC) - DV1A
8. Robert WALTON (SC) - DV1A
9. Todd DAWSON (TN) - DV1A
10. Chris LOPER (GA) - DV1A
11. Drew MOSELEY (GA) - DV2
12. Andrew STROUD (CF)
13. John MASON (GA) - DV2
14. Paul SMITH (TN) - DV2
15. Gene GETTLER (GA) - DV2, DV3
16. John-Paul MITCHELL (TN)
17. Carlos SOLA (CF)
18. Jeff SNIDER (VA)
19. Heath MOORE (GA) - DV2
20. Hunter MOSELEY (AL) - DV3
21. John TEITENBERG (TN)
22. Zachary KLUGHAUPT (NC)
23. Tuan NGUYEN (SC)
24. David BRIGHT (SC)
25. Daniel COOPER (GA)
26. Brian CASPER (TN)
27. Robert COCHRANE (GC)
28. Michael VINES (TN) - DV3
29. Chris STANDRIDGE (TN) - DV3
30. Thomas GILL (TN) - DV3
31. Chip MOORE (TN) - DV3
32. Carson HERRICK (TN) - DV3
33. Tyler SMITH (TN)
34. Greg HALL (CF)
35. David ODER (NC) - DV3
36. Aaron CABA (VA)
37. Creston BAILEY (NC)
38. Bill POWERS (NC) - DV3
39. James CLAYTON (NC)
40. Bruce VAIL (GA) - DV3
41. Chris COYLE (NC) - DV3
42. William CUCKSEE (NC) - DV3
43. Glenn NEWLAND (GC) - DV3
44. Don BROWN (TN) - DV3
45. Eric BAUGUS (NC) - DV3
46. Charles TAPPAN (TN)
47. Earl SHAPIRO (GA)
48. Bryan HAYES (SC) - DV3
49. Collin McCOY (GA) - DV3
50. Donald SCOTT (NC)
51. Bryan da FROTA (GW) - DV3
52. Cal PETREY (TN)
53. Samuel PULLARA (TN) - DV3
54. Paul FORSYTH (TN) - DV3
55. Seth AXFORD (NC) - DV3
56. Timothy STANLEY (NC) - DV3
57. Michael LEDBETTER (TN) - DV3
58. James CANTU (TN) - DV3
59. William PATTERSON (AL) - DV3
60. Patrick WHEATLEY (TN) - DV3

OPEN MEN'S EPEE
1. Joe HOFFMAN (VA) - DV1A
2. Robert COCHRANE (GC) - DV1A
3. Carlos SOLA (CF) - DV1A, DV2
4. Sándor KISS (GA) - DV1A, DV2
5. Justin MANN (SC) - DV1A
6. Gray WILSON (TN) - DV1A
7. Daniel COOPER (GA) - DV1A, DV2
8. Brian CASPER (TN) - DV1A
9. Halim ALJIBURY (GW) - DV1A
10. Aaron CABA (VA) - DV1A, DV2
11. Carlos BRUNO (NC)
12. Peter APPEL (GA) - DV2
13. John TEITENBERG (TN)
14. Brian PARKER (AL)
15. Jeff SNIDER (VA)
16. Brian HARPER (GW)
17. John MASON (GA)
18. Timothy STANLEY (NC)
19. Peter SCHEFFLER (TN)
20. Jason WAGNER (VA) - DV3
21. Daniel BOYER (SC) - DV3
22. Michael COUGHLAN (GA)
23. Paul CAMPBELL (VA)
24. Steven FURMAN (GW)
25. Jeff COLEMAN (AL) - DV3
26. Bruce VAIL (GA) - DV3
27. Stuart JOHNSON (GA)
28. Greg HALL (CF)
29. Simon ELSWORTH (TN) - DV3
30. Creston BAILEY (NC) - DV3
31. Reeves CLIPPARD (NC) - DV3
32. David ODER (NC) - DV3
33. Ray LINARES (TN)
34. William CUCKSEE (NC)
35. Donald SCOTT (NC) - DV3
36. Shane KENNEDY (TN)
37. Bryan HAYES (SC) - DV3
38. William REAVIS (NC) - DV3

OPEN MEN'S SABRE
1. Viktor MOHACSY (GW) - DV1A
2. Matthew COX (NC) - DV1A
3. William BECKER (GC) - DV1A
4. Ashley WALKER (SC) - DV1A
5. Andrew STROUD (CF) - DV1A
6. Michael BARRETT (GW) - DV1A
7. Rick FABIANI (GW) - DV1A, DV3
8. Thomas SIRICO (GA) - DV1A
9. Brian HARPER (GW) - DV1A
10. Richard PAPPALARDO (VA) - DV1A
11. Mike SZATHMARY (SC)
12. John MASON (GA) - DV2
13. Richard DONALDSON (GW) - DV2
14. Joel RAUZIN (GW) - DV2, DV3
15. Reeves CLIPPARD (NC) - DV3
16. Derrell FIELDS (GA)
17. Tyler KVOLS (GW) - DV2, DV3
18. Kevin SZATHMARY (SC)
19. Michael VINES (TN) - DV2, DV3
20. Halim ALJIBURY (GW) - DV2, DV3
21. John-Paul MITCHELL (TN) - DV3
22. James TAYLOR (GA)
23. Thomas GILL (TN) - DV3
24. Don BROWN (TN) - DV3
25. Serge BRAVERMAN (SC)
26. Hunter MOSELEY (AL) - DV3
27. Marc CATALANO (TN)
28. William PATTERSON (AL) - DV3
29. William REAVIS (NC) - DV3
30. Bill POWERS (VA) - DV3

OPEN WOMEN'S FOIL
1. Susan COX (GA) - DV1A
2. Kristin VINES (TN) - DV1A
3. Leia MARX (NC) - DV1A
4. Jenny KRIAKOV (SC) - DV1A
5. Deidre VAN DUYS (GC) - DV1A
6. Elizabeth SPEVAK (GA) - DV1A
7. Mary Anne WALKER (VA) - DV1A, DV2, DV3
8. Shari WITKOFF (GC) - DV1A, DV2, DV3
9. Birgit WINTER (GW) - DV1A
10. Steffanie LISKEY (VA) - DV1A, DV2, DV3
11. Dawn ROBERTSON (NC)
12. Alison SCHANZER (GA) - DV2, DV3
13. Sally ROBINSON (NC) - DV2, DV3
14. Sundae STELTS (NC) - DV2, DV3
15. Heather HARVEY (SC)

OPEN WOMEN'S EPEE
1. Marianne BOSCO (AL) - DV1A
2. Penny KOJAK (GA) - DV1A, DV2, DV3
3. Dianne WISHAM (GA) - DV1A
4. Jennifer OXLEY (NC) - DV1A
5. Birgit WINTER (GW) - DV1A, DV2, DV3
6. Mary Anne WALKER (VA) - DV1A, DV2, DV3
7. Dawn ROBERTSON (NC) - DV1A, DV2, DV3
8. Ivana FERRER (NC) - DV1A
9. Sally ROBINSON (NC) - DV1A, DV2, DV3
10. Steffanie LISKEY (VA) - DV1A
11. Sundae STELTS (NC) - DV2, DV3
12. Heather HARVEY (SC)

OPEN WOMEN'S SABRE
1. Julie CONN (GA) - DV1A, DV2, DV3
2. Clare DEMING (GW) - DV1A
3. Leia MARX (NC) - DV1A
4. Jennifer COX (NC) - DV1A
5. Sandra HARRIS (VA) - DV1A, DV2, DV3
6. Penny KOJAK (GA) - DV1A, DV2, DV3
7. DD NICOLAU (AL) - DV1A
8. Sofia DANGOND (GW) - DV1A, DV2, DV3
9. Heather HARVEY (SC) - DV1A
10. Sally ROBINSON (NC) - DV1A, DV2, DV3
11. Mary Anne WALKER (VA) - DV2, DV3

U-19 MEN'S FOIL
1. Andrew STROUD (CF) - DV1A, AUTO U19
2. John-Paul MITCHELL (TN) - U19, DV2
3. David BRIGHT (SC) - U19, DV2
4. Adam HATHAWAY (AL) - U19, DV2
5. Tyler SMITH (TN) - U19, DV2
6. Bruce VAIL (GA) - U19, DV2
7. Don BROWN (TN) - U19, DV2
8. Cal PETREY (TN)
9. Todd DAWSON (TN)
10. Scott MACDONALD (TN)
11. Charles TAPPAN (TN)
12. Justin BERSTEIN (GA)
13. Michael LEDBETTER (TN)
14. Drew LEDBETTER (TN)
15. Seth AXFORD (NC)
16. Eric BAUGUS (NC)
17. Paul FORSYTH (TN)
18. Collin MCCOY (GA)
19. Michael TAYLOR (GA)
20. Alan GRAVES (TN)

U-19 MEN'S EPEE
1. Gray WILSON (TN) - DV1A, U19, DV2
2. Bruce VAIL (GA) - U19, DV2
3. Shane KENNEDY (TN)
4. Reeves CLIPPARD (NC)
5. Jonathan BLANKENSHIP (TN)

U-19 MEN'S SABRE
1. Rick FABIANI (GW) - DV1A, AUTO U19, DV2
2. Andrew STROUD (CF) - U19
3. Joseph GREENE (GA) - U19, DV2
4. Reeves CLIPPARD (NC) - U19, DV2
5. Kevin SZATHMARY (SC) - U19, DV2
6. Cal PETREY (TN)
7. Tyler KVOLS (GW)
8. John-Paul MITCHELL (TN)
9. Michael LEDBETTER (TN)
10. Don BROWN (TN)
11. Marc CATALANO (TN)

U-19 WOMEN'S FOIL
1. Ivana FERRER (NC) - DV1A, U19, DV2
2. Meredith RICHARDSON (TN) - U19, DV2
3. Virginia WATTIKER (NC) - U19, DV2
4. Leia AULT (TN)
5. Jocelyn COZZO (NC)
6. Ashley WILLIAMS (TN)
7. Meghan GRACE (TN)

U-19 WOMEN'S EPEE
1. Ivana FERRER (NC) - DV1A, U19, DV2
2. Catherine SZARWARK (TN) - U19, DV2
3. Meredith RICHARDSON (TN)
4. Jocelyn COZZO (NC)
5. Ashely WILLIAMS (TN)

University of Tennessee Tourney
August 2, 1997


Epee
1st Chris Standridge Tennessee (Earns E97)
2nd McCall Simon Tennessee (Coming to TTU in Fall)
3rd Frank Pratt Sewanee
3rd Jeff Shoffner Tennessee
5th Marc Tennessee
6th Phillip Oak Ridge
7th Mark Sewanee
8th Andy Tennessee

Foil
1st Carson Herrick Tennessee (Renews D97)
2nd Chris Standridge Tennessee (Earns E97)
3rd Fred Meyers Oak Ridge C rated
3rd Tom (Skewitt?) Oak Ridge D(?) rated
5th Jeff Shoffner Tennessee
6th Jeff Sanders Tennessee
7th Brett Murray Tennessee Tech
8th Walt Zobel Oak Ridge
9th Frank Pratt Sewanee
10th McCall Simon Tennessee (Coming to TTU in Fall)
11th Sarah McNaughton Tennessee
12th Phillip Oak Ridge (Coming to UT in Fall?)
13th Shawn Tennessee
14th Cross Tennessee Tech
15th Dianne Tennessee
16th Andy Tennessee
17th Camden Simon Tennessee

Music City/Cumberland Open
Vanderbilt University
Nashville, TN
October 25, 1997

Novice Foil
1st Steve Ashley (Miss)
2nd William Cross (Fess)
3rd Evan Nacke (Vanderbilt)
3rd Chip Kraus (WKU)
5th Colin Pouchet (Vanderbilt)
6th Roberto Olivarez (Vanderbilt)
7th Matt Larson (Vanderbilt)
8th Chris Protos (Vanderbilt)
9th Alan Graves (Vanderbilt)
10th Levi Frye (Vanderbilt)
11th Wendy Williams (Vanderbilt)
12th Melissa Shane (Vanderbilt/Salle Teitenberg)
13th Richard Farias (Vanderbilt)

Open Foil
1st John Teitenberg Vanderbilt (Earns C97)
2nd Charlotte Howard Vanderbilt
3rd John Mathews Miss (Earns D97)
3rd Eric Howard Vanderbilt
5th Brian Casper Vanderbilt
6th Ryan Beasley Vanderbilt
7th Sam Pullara NFA
8th Jack Wooten NFA
9th Roy Tyler WKU
10th Jonathan Green Vanderbilt
11th Steve Ashley Miss
12th Evan Nacke Vanderbilt
13th William Cross Fess
14th Matt Sheifer Vanderbilt
15th Colin Pouchet Vanderbilt
16th Roberto Olivares Vanderibilt
17th Levi Frye Vanderbilt
18th Melissa Shane Vanderbilt/Salle Teitenberg
19th Matt Larson Vanderbilt

Open Epee
1st Eric Howard Vanderbilt
2nd Jack Wooten NFA
3rd John Teintenberg Vanderbilt
3rd Lee Linares NFA
5th Dan Allen NFA
6th Brian Casper Vanderbilt
7th Hank Cincere NFA
8th John Matthews Miss
9th Melissa Shane Vanderbilt/Salle Teitenberg

Mountain Top Open
November 8, 1997


Open Foil
1: Paul Smith; Baylor (Renews C97)
2: Chris Standridge; U/T (Earns D97)
3: John Teitenberg; Vanderbilt [C97]
3: Brian Casper; Vanderbilt (Earns D97)
5: Charlotte Howard [C94]
6: Chris Heflin; NFA [D96]
7: Carson Herrick; U/T [D97]
8: Chrsitopher Bratton; Memphis Fencers
9: Greg Bean; Baylor [C96]
10: Scott Bishop; NFA [E97]
11: Frank Pratt; Sewanee
12: Sam Pullara; NFA [E97]
13: Jack Wooten; NFA [D97]
14: Meredith Richardson; NFA [E97]
15: Doug Harris; NFA
16: James Holyer; Sewanee
17: Matthew Larson; Vanderbilt
18: Ryan Beasley; Venderbilt
19: David Shankle; NFA
20: Michael Jones; MTSU
21: Chris Hertling; Vanderbilt
22: Richard Akers; Sewanee
23: Richard Farias; Vanderbilt
24: Scott Ambrose; Huntsville
25 Levi Frye; Vanderbilt
26: Gerald Hall; Huntsville

Open Épeé
1: John Teitenberg; Vanderbilt [B95]
2: Shane Kennedy; NFA (Renews D97)
3: Eric Howard; Vanderbilt [C96]
3: Chris Demaree; Sewanee (Earns D97)
5: Jack Wooten; NFA [C97]
6: Gary Wilson; NFA [D97]
7: Catherine Szarwark; NFA
8: Matthew Larson; Vanderbilt
9: Chris Hertling; Vanderbilt
10: Meredith Richardson; NFA
11: Scott Bishop; NFA [D97]
12: James Holyer; Sewanee [E96]
13: Scott Ambrose; Huntsville
14: Dan Allen; NFA
15: Gerald Hall; Huntsville
16: Andy Gallian; Sewanee
17: Brian Casper; NFA
18: Mark Shaw; Sewanee
19: Judy Cooper; Huntsville
20: Frank Pratt; Sewanee
21: Melissa Shane; Vanderbilt


University of Tennessee
November 15, 1997


Sabre
1.) Tom Gill (Earns E97) Oak Ridge
2.) Carson Herrick UT
3.) Dale Drinnon UT
3.) Jeff Shoffner UT
5.) Brett Murray Tennessee Tech
6.) Mathew Edens UT

Epee
1.) Chris Standridge (Renews E97) UT
2.) Peter Shefler Independant
3.) Brett Murray Tennessee Tech
3.) McCall Simon Tennessee Tech
5.) Jeff Shoffner UT
6.) Mathew Edens UT

Foil
1.) Fred Meyers (C95) Oak Ridge
2.) Carson Herrick (D97) UT
3.) Jeff Sanders(Earns E rating) UT
3.) Chris Standridge (D97) UT
5.) Brett Murray (E97) Tennessee Tech
6.) Sarah McNaughton UT
7.) Mathew Trail UT
8.) Marc Dorris UT
9.) Tom Gill (E97) Oak Ridge
10) Kristin Powers(E97) Tennessee Tech
11) Jeff Shoffner UT
12) Patrick Wheatly UT
13) Michael Bobic UT
14) McCall Simon Tennessee Tech
15) Nicholas Garafalo UT
16) Joseph Tipton UT
17) Walter Zobel Oak Ridge
18) Camden Simon UT
19) Nate McNiel UT
20) Kirsten Glowienka UT
21) Pierson Simon UT
22) Rob Mathurin UT
23) Nathan Sanders UT
24) Jonothon Estes UT

Novice Foil
1.) Patrick Wheatly UT
2.) Nicholas Garafalo UT
3.) Joseph Tipton UT