Great Starts Summer Warm-Up
August 1, 1998
UTK

Epee
1st Otto Schwarz, Independent[E97...E98]
2nd Brian Parker, Huntsville [D98]
3rd Chip Moore, Independent
3rd Peter Scheffler, UT/OR [E98]
5th Jim Derych, Memphis Fencing Alliance
6th Frank Pratt, American Fencing Academy
7th Jeff Coleman, Huntsville
8th Alan Graves, Vandy/UT
9th Jeff Shoffner, UT
10th Frances Nichols, UT
11th Shawn Wallenmeir, UT


Foil
1st Paul Smith, Baylor[C97]
2nd Dale Drinnon, UT [...E98]
3rd Chris Standridge, UT [D98]
3rd Otto Schwarz, Independent[D97]
5th Jeff Sanders, UT [E97]
6th Chip Moore, Independent [E98]
7th Jim derych, Memphis Fencing Alliance
8th Sarah MacNaughton, UT
9th Brian Parker, Huntsville [E98]
10th Jeff Shoffner, UT
12th James Cantu, UT
13th Marc Dorris, UT
14th Ron Phillips, UT
15th Percy Jackson, OR
16th April Olberding, Fess
17th Joe Eatherly, OR
18th Kirsten Glowienka, UT
19th Crystal Main, UT
20th Frances Nichols, UT
21st Shawn Wallenmeir, UT
22nd Sara Cantrell, UT

Cumberland Open
December 5th-6th, 1998
Vanderbilt University


Open Foil
1 Nontapat Panchan
2 Brian Casper (Vanderbilt)
3 Eric Howard (Vanderbilt)
3 Ken Hagen (Louisville)
5 Ryan Beasley (Vanderbilt)
6 Chris Standridge
7 Bill Engel
8 Sam Pullara
9 Brad Kroeker
10 Alan Graves (Vanderbilt)
11 Fred Meyer
12 Frank Pratt
13 Jason Smalley (Vanderbilt)
14 Sisi Ma (Vanderbilt)
15 Pat Tawman
16 Amir Etezadi (Vanderbilt)
17 Chris Hertling (Vanderbilt)
18 Derek Baron
19 Nick Wykoff
20 Silvia Ruzanka
21 Walt Zobel
22 Sara MacNaughton
23 Rob Mahwin
24 James Cantu
25 Crystal Main (UT)
26 Sara Cantrell


Novice Foil
1 Sisi Ma (Vanderbilt)
2 Joe Texider
3 James Cantu
3 Derek Baron
5 Jason Smalley (Vanderbilt)
6 Tom Gangwer
7 Nathan Cowlos
8 Sara Cantrell
9 Erica Lewis
10 Crystal Main (UT)
11 Laura Meyer

Team Foil
1 Casper's Team
2 NFA
3 Vanderbilt
3 UT (Rice Crispy Team)
5 UT (A team)
6 Louisville


Open Saber
1 Doug Harris (NFA)
2 Sisi Ma (Vanderbilt)
3 Alan Graves (Vanderbilt)
3 Kenyon Patterson
5 Amir Arman
6 Rob Mahurin
7 Cy Barkley


Open Epee
1 John Teitenberg (Louisville)
2 Gray Wilson (NFA)
3 Eric Howard (Vanderbilt)
3 Peter Scheffler
5 Doug Harris (NFA)
6 Brian Casper (Vanderbilt)
7 Alan Graves (Vanderbilt)
8 Ryan Beasley (Vanderbilt)
9 Jason Smalley (Vanderbilt)
10 Szarwark
11 Frank Pratt
12 Chris Hertling (Vanderbilt)
13 Lee Linares
14 Amir Etezadi (Vanderbilt)
15 Williams


Novice Epee
1 Wyokaff
2 Kaltenback
3 Jason Smalley (Vanderbilt)
3 Blankenship
5 Bow
6 Koeker
7 Sriram
8 Land
9 J. Rabbit
10 T. Rabbit


Team Epee
1 Howard / Pratt
2 Casper / Smalley
3 Teitenberg / Etezadi
3 Scheffler / Hertling
5 Graves / Beasley


Dean Richard Memorial Open
Feb. 27-28, 1999
Vanderbilt University - Nashville, TN

Open Saber
1-- Harris
2-- Engel
T3-Hagen
T3-Murry
5-- Szathmary
6-- Petry
7-- Mahurin
8-- Arman
9-- Baron
10-Clabo
11-Beasley
12-Casper
13-Patterson
14-Oberling
15-Bow

Open Foil
1-- Engel
2-- Casper
T3-Hayzen
T3-Hagen
5-- Standridge
6-- Petrey
7-- Beasley
8-- Bratton
9-- Taurman
10-Wheatley
11-Matthews
12-Ma
13-Moore
14-Murray
15-Hatti
16-Baron
17-Martin
18-Burhop
19-Glowienka
20-Graves
21-Szathmary
22-Mahurin
23-Arman
24-Cantu
25-MacNaughton
26-Dungan
27-Smalley
28-Etezadi
29-Kirkham
30-Busch
31-Ruzanka
32-Hinkle
33-Main


E and Under Foil
1-- Petrey
2-- Beasley
T3-Graves
T3-Martin
5-- Taurman
6-- Wheatley
7-- Etezadi
8-- Ma
9-- Burhop
10-Cantu
11-Clabo
12-Gangwer
13-Glowienka
14-MacNaughton
15-Krumm
16-Arman
17-Smalley
18-Baron
19-Mahurin
20-Hinkle
21-Olberding
22-Ruzanka
23-Busch
24-Kirkham
25-Dungan
26-Szathmary
27-Rock


E and Under Epee
1-- Garner
2-- Szarwark
T3-Matthews
T3-Smalley
5-- Hertling
6-- Aycock
7-- P. Rose
8-- D. Rose
9-- Bow
10-Williams
11-Rock


Open Epee
1-- Wilson
2-- Bosco
T3-Schwarz
T3-Aycock
5-- Parker
6-- Berzov
7-- Smalley
8-- Colman
9-- Garner
10-Scheffler
11-Rhea
12-Hertling
13-Beasley
14-Szarwark
15-Knutson
16-Linares
17-Williams

UT Spring Tournament
March 13, 1999
University of Tennessee


Open Sabre
1st Kevin Szathmary
2nd Mike Szathmary
3rd Dale Drinnon
4th Tom Gill
5th Kenyon Patterson
6th Donald Lim
7th Carl Hognefelt
8th Rob Mahurin
9th Steve Hildebrand
10th Amir Arman


Novice Foil
1st Joe Texidor
2nd Jeff Krumm
3rd Derek Baron
3th Kelly Hinkle
5th Joe Eatherly
6th Tom Gangwer
7th Sara Cantrell
8th Melanie Kirkham
9th Clayton Howard
10th Scott Mann
11th Libby Johnstone
12th Kim Klinkerman
13th Shane Andreika
14th Sarah Dungan
15th Robert Tennison
16th Sean Milligan


Open Foil
1st Chris Standridge [D98...D99]
2nd Dale Drinnon [E98...E99]
3rd James Cantu [Earns E99]
3rd Jeff Shoffner [Earns E99]
5th Fred Meyer[C96]
6th Derek Baron
7th Marc Dorris
8th Alan Graves [E99]
9th Sarah McNaughton
10th Joe Texidor
11th Camden Simon
12th Amir Arman
13th Joe Eatherly
14th Crystal Main
15th Libby Johnstone
16th Kim Klinkerman
17th Kelly Hinkle


SUMMER NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Charlotte, NC, 7/3/99-7/11/99

Division II Men's Épée (134 Competitors)
31. Scheffler, Peter K
57. Schwarz, Otto J

Division III Men's Épée (143 Competitors)
19.T Aycock, Christophe
88.T Bishop, J Scott
92.T Solomon, Sean
118.T Burhop, William
129. Williams, Eric A

Under-16 Men's Épée (61 Competitors)
52. Blankenship, Jonathan S
59. Bow, Justin C
61. Sriram, Nikhil W

Veteran Combined Men's Épée (65 Competitors)
43.T Scheffler, Peter K
53. Kroeker, Bradley

Youth-12 Men's Épée (54 Competitors)
29. Sriram, Nikhil W

Youth-14 Men's Épée (63 Competitors)
45. Blankenship, Jonathan S
54. Sriram, Nikhil W

Division II Men's Foil (149 Competitors)
48. Casper, Brian
63. Smith, Paul D
78. Mitchell, John-Paul
87. Petrey, Cal C
92. Tappan Jr., Charles M
140. Meyer, Fred W

Division III Men's Foil (165 Competitors)
2. Tappan Jr., Charles M
22. Vines, Michael W
52. Burhop, William
122. Bishop, J Scott
159. Arman, Amir R

Under-16 Men's Foil (95 Competitors)
38. Mitchell, John-Paul

Under-19 Men's Foil (71 Competitors)
52. Petrey, Cal C

Veteran 50/59 Men's Foil (21 Competitors)
11. Meyer, Fred W
18. Pullara, Samuel J

Veteran Combined Men's Foil (46 Competitors)
15. Kroeker, Bradley
18. Drinnon, Dale
22. Meyer, Fred W

Youth-14 Men's Foil (104 Competitors)
12.T Mitchell, John-Paul

Division II Men's Saber (87 Competitors)
46. Petrey, Cal C

Division III Men's Saber (110 Competitors)
25. Vines, Michael W
57. Petrey, Cal C
73. Harris, Douglas M
109.T Arman, Amir R

Under-16 Men's Saber (47 Competitors)
45. Bow, Justin C

Veteran Combined Men's Saber (38 Competitors)
8. Kroeker, Bradley

Youth-10 Men's Saber (24 Competitors)
5. Barkley, Cy

Youth-12 Men's Saber (39 Competitors)
17. Barkley, Cy

Youth-14 Men's Saber (46 Competitors)
45. Barkley, Cy
46. Bow, Justin C

Division II Women's Épée (91 Competitors)
40. Szarwark, Catherine

Under-16 Women's Épée (55 Competitors)
8. Szarwark, Catherine
49.T Reiches, Meredith W

Under-19 Women's Épée (46 Competitors)
16. Szarwark, Catherine

Youth-10 Women's Épée (20 Competitors)
17. Barkley, Cleme

Youth-14 Women's Épée (49 Competitors)
25. Szarwark, Catherine

Division I-A Women's Foil (47 Competitors)
12. Vines, Kristin A

Division II Women's Foil (92 Competitors)
21. Vines, Kristin A
81. MacNaughton, Sarah J